Tuesday Chamber Music Series

Intimate musical experiences performed by members of the
Festival Orchestra
Smith Recital Hall, Plymouth State University

All concerts start at 8 PM

 

 

Coming Up...

 

JULY 29: THE GORGEOUS ROMANTICS

Julie Fox Henson, violin; Kathy Langr, violin; Ann Smith, viola; Andrea Di Gregorio, cello;  Nikolasa Kuster, bassoon; Margaret Phillips, bassoon/contra bassoon; Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Aaron Westman, viola; David Goldblatt, cello; Bozena O'Brien, violin; Bernard Di Gregorio, viola; Tido Janssen, cello; Leslie Amper, piano

Glass: String Quartet No. 5 

Steinmetz: Four Signs for Bassoon and Bassoon/Contra Bassoon                                               

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 12                                         

Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26 
In memory of harpist Ginger Crumb
Tickets

 

AUGUST 5: CONTRASTS AND VOCAL MUSINGS

Walter Gray, cello; George Lopez, piano; Diane Nicholeris, violin; Bill Kalinkos, clarinet; David Goldblatt, cello; Malcolm Stewart, violin; Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet; Heidi Melton, soprano; John Churchwell, piano

Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69                                           

Dahl: Concert a Tres                                                                                                                

Bartók: Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano                              

Sibelius: Var det en drom                                                                          

Korngold: Lieder des Abschieds, Opus 14                                               

Irving Berlin: Selected Songs to be Announced                                              

Tickets

 

AUGUST 12: GRANDE FINALE

Valerie Watts, flute; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet; Scott Brubaker, horn; Tido Janssen, cello; Stacy Kwok, piano; Diane Nicholeris, violin; David Goldblatt, cello

Hennagin: Sonata for Flute and Piano in One Movement                                              

Fibich: Quintet in D Major, Op. 42           
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 8   
                     

Tickets

 

Single tickets: Adult $20; Youth $10

 

 

Past Events

 

JULY 8: THE GAMUT

David Loucky, ophicleide; Leslie Amper, piano; Sandra Flesher-Sheldon, oboe;
Jane Harrison, English horn; Margaret Phillips, bassoon; Mary Kay Robinson, flute;
David Goldblatt, cello                                            

Vaughan Williams: Romanza, 2nd Movement of the Concerto for Tuba                                   
Sandra Flesher: Three Segments IV (2014)  for Oboe, English Horn and Bassoon                                                          
Widor: Suite for Flute and Piano, Op. 34

Weber: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 63

 

JULY 15: A MUSICAL CORNUCOPIA

Christine Kim, cello; Brian Seaton, oboe; Scott Brubaker, horn; Frances Renzi, piano; Leo Eguchi, cello;
Dan Perkins, piano
Britten:  Suite No.1, Op. 72

Reineke: Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano in A minor, Op. 188         

Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op. 40               

 

JULY 22: SILENT MOVIE AND THE COMPOSER LIVES! (Nathaniel Stookey)

Viktoria Tchertchian, violin; Sasha Callahan, violin; Charles Dimmick, violin; Mary Harris, viola; Leo Eguchi, cello; Elizabeth Higgins, piano; Leslie Amper, piano


Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 1 in G Major, Op. 78 "Regen"     

Stookey: Piano Trio                                                                                                       

Two Short Silent Films with Live Piano Accompaniment by Leslie Amper

            The Musketeers of Pig Alley - Directed by  D. W. Griffith

            The Irresistible Piano - Directed by  Alice Guy (Blache)

Stookey: String Quartet No. 2 "Musee Mechanique"